本文へジャンプ

.spineart.gif (115399 bytes)

Saito Office
(Immigration lawyer in Japan)
www.lawcounseling.com
immigration lawyer japan 

TEL 045-453-0182


Investor/Business manager Visa


  Activities to commence the operation of international trade or other business, to invest in international trade or other business and to operate or manage that business, or to operate or manage international trade or other business on behalf of the aliens (including the foreign juridical persons; hereinafter the same shall apply in this section) who have begun such an operation or have invested in such a business (except for the activities to engage in the operation or management of the business which is not allowed without the legal qualifications listed in the right-hand column of this table's "Legal/Accounting Services" column).



Crieria for Investor/Business manager Visa


(i) In cases where the applicant is to commence the operation of international trade or other business, all of the following requirements are to be fulfilled.
 (a) The facilities to be used as an office for the business concerned must be located in Japan.
 (b) The business concerned must have the capacity to employ at least 2 full-time employees in Japan (except for aliens residing under a status of residence listed in the left-hand column of Appended Table 1 of the Immigration Control Act) in addition to those who operate and/or manage the business.

(ii) In cases where the applicant is to invest in international trade or other business in Japan and to operate or manage that business, or in cases where the applicant is to operate or manage international trade or other business on behalf of an alien (including a foreign juridical person; hereinafter the same shall apply in this section) who has begun such an operation in Japan or has invested in such a business in Japan, all of the following requirements are to be fulfilled.
 (a) The office for the business concerned must be located in Japan.
 (b) The business concerned must have the capacity to employ at least 2 full-time employees in Japan (except for aliens residing under a status of residence listed in the left-hand column of Appended Table I of the Immigration Control Act) in addition to those who operate and/or manage the business.

(iii) In cases where the applicant is to engage in the management of international trade or other business in Japan, he/she must have at least 3 years' experience in the operation and/or management of business (including the period during which the applicant majored in business operation and/or management at a graduate school) and must receive no less reward than a Japanese national would receive for comparable work.



Materials to apply to Investor/Business manager Visa


|(i) In a case where the foreign national intends to commence the operation of an international trade or other business or to invest in an international trade or other business and to operate that business:
 a. A business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
 b. Material certifying the total number of full-time employees other than the foreign national and, where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of their wages and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
 c. Material that gives a clear overview of the place of business.
 d. Material disclosing the amount of investment by the foreign national.

|(ii) In a case where the foreign national intends to operate an international trade or other business on behalf of foreign nationals who have begun such an operation or have invested in such a business:
 a. A business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
 b. Material certifying the total number of full-time employees other than the foreign national and, where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of wages to them and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
 c. Material that gives a clear overview of the place of business.
 d. Document certifying the substance and period of the activities and the foreign national's position and remuneration.

(iii) In the case where the foreign national intends to manage an international trade or other business which he/she commenced or into which he/she invested in Japan or to manage an international trade or other business on behalf of other foreign nationals who began or invested in such a business:
 a. A business plan, a certificate of matters entered in the registry of the company or juridical person, and a copy of the profit and loss statement.
 b. Material disclosing the total number of full-time employees other than the foreign national, and where the number is two, a document relating to the payment of their wages and copies of their residential certificates or alien registration certificates.
 c. Material that gives a clear overview of the place of business
 d. Document certifying the foreign national's career and a certificate pertaining to the period during which the foreign national majored in operation or management in a graduate school.
 e. Document certifying the substance and period of the activities and the foreign national's position and remuneration.



How to contact with Immigration lawyer


  Please feel free to contact with us via the following Telephone number or E-mail address.


  * Tel : 045-453-0182
  * E-mail : law-counseling@nifty.com

  Please make an appointment and come to our office for the counseling.

 Counseling fees;
  * Free of charge for 30 minutes
    From 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Except on Saturday, Sunday and national holidays)
   * 5,000 yen without time limit
    From 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.(Available on Saturday,Sunday and national holidays)


 

Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Saito Office. All Rights Reserved