Permanent Residence Japan

本文へジャンプ

.spineart.gif (115399 bytes)

Saito Office
(Immigration lawyer in Japan)
www.lawcounseling.com
immigration lawyer japan 

TEL 045-453-0182


Status of Permanent Residence Japan


 The status of Permanent Residence permit you staying in Japan permanent period as a permanent resident. The status of Permanent Residence is permitted by the Minister of Justice. Immigration lawyer help you to apply status of permanent residence.

  There is an article which is describing about the Permanent Residence in the "Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act" following.

【Article 22. 】
  Any alien who seeks to change his/her status of residence to that Permanent Resident shall apply to the Ministry of Justice for permission of permanent residence in accordance with the procedures provided for by the Ministry of Justice Ordinance.
 When the application provided for in the preceding paragraph has been submitted, the Minister of Justice may grant permission only when he deems that the alien conforms to the following items and that his/her permanent residence will be in accordance with the interests of Japan. However, the following items shall not require conformity in the case of spouses and children of Japanese, those who have Permanent Residence status or those who are Special Permanent Residents described in the Special Law on the Immigration Control of inter area, Those Who Have Lost Japanese Nationality on the basis of the Treaty of Peace with Japan. (Law No.71 of 1991, hereinafter referred to as Special Permanent Resident).

  1. The alien's behavior and conduct must be good;
  2. The alien must have sufficient assets or ability to make an independent livening.
 

 When the permission provided for in the preceding paragraph has been granted, the Ministry of Justice shall have an Immigration Inspector repeal the status of residence and period of stay entered in the alien's passport and if he has a passport in his possession, or issue to the alien a Certificate of Status of Residence with permission of permanent residence if he does not possess a passport. In such a case the permission shall become effective as of the time of the time of the endorsement by stamping or issuance.



Permission for status of permanent residence


  The status of permanent residence is granted when certain conditions have been satisfied by foreign nationals who reside in Japan under another status of residence and who have applied for change of status of residence to permanent residence or by those who have applied to acquire status of residence due to birth or renouncement of Japanese nationality.
  If a foreign resident is authorized to stay in Japan on a permanent basis, he/she will stay in Japan with the status of residence "Permanent Resident".
  The status of residence "Permanent Resident" provides much more advantageous treatments than other statuses of residence because it does not limit the status holder's activities or period of stay. For this reason, the immigration control authority needs to examine permanent resident applicants much more closely than other applicants for merely changing their status of residence. From this viewpoint, immigration control legislations set forth separate provision for permanent resident status, independent from ordinary procedures for change of Status of Residence.


Guidelines for Permission for Permanent Residence


1. Legal requirements
(1) The person is of good conduct.
The person observes Japanese laws and his/her daily living as a resident does not invite any social criticism.
(2) The person has sufficient assets or ability to make an independent living.
The person does not financially depend on someone in the society in his daily life, and his/her assets or ability, etc. are assumed to continue to provide him/her with a stable base of livelihood into the future.
(3) The person’s permanent residence is regarded to be in accord with the interests of Japan.
a) In principle, the person has stayed in Japan for more than 10 years consecutively. It is also required that during his/her stay in Japan the person has had work permit or the status of residence for more than 5 years consecutively.
b) The person has been never sentenced to a fine or imprisonment. The person fulfills public duties such as tax payment.
c) The maximum period of stay allowed for the person with his/her current status of residence under Annexed Table 2 of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act is to be fully utilized.
d) There is no possibility that the person could do harm from the viewpoint of protection of public health.
※ The requirements (1) and (2) above do not apply to spouses and children of Japanese nationals, special permanent residents or permanent residents, and requirement (2) does not apply for those who have been recognized as refugees.
2. Special requirements for 10-year residence in principle
(1) The person is a spouse of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, and has been in a real marital relationship for more than 3 years consecutively and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively. Or, the person is a true child of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively.
(2) The person has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years consecutively with the status of long term resident.
(3) The person has been recognized as a refugee, and has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years consecutively after recognition.
(4) The person has been recognized to have made a contribution to Japan in diplomatic,
social, economic, cultural or other fields, and has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years.

※ Please see “Guidelines for Contribution to Japan.”
(Note) In these guidelines, for the time being, any person whose period of stay is “three years” shall be regarded as a “person who is allowed to stay up to the maximum period of stay”, as specified in the above Section 1 (3) c).


Guidelines for Contribution to Japan


  The person satisfies any of the below-mentioned requirements and has stayed in Japan for more than five years without causing any problems in his/her social life.

1. Common to all fields

  • The person has been awarded a prize by an international organization, foreign government or any equivalent organization, with the prize being internationally evaluated as authoritative.
  • The person has been given any of the following awards by Japanese government: National Honor Award, decoration, the Order of Culture, Medal of Honor (except the Medal with Dark Blue Ribbon and an award for the deceased given to a bereaved family) or the Japan Prize
  • The person spent more than three years or so for pursuing public-service activities as a committee member, etc. appointed or commissioned by the Japanese central government or a local government.
  • The person has made great contribution to the conservation or development of the society or local community in Japan through medical, educational and other vocational activities.

2. Diplomatic field

  • The person has been working in Japan as a member of a diplomatic mission or consular office of a foreign government and has rendered distinguished service contributing to the improvement of friendship or cultural exchanges between Japan and his/her country.
  • The person has a career as a secretary-general, deputy secretary-general or a higher-level title holder of any equivalent managerial position of an international organization of which Japan is a member nation.

3. Economic or industrial field

  • The person has made contribution to the development of the Japanese economy or industry through his/her activities as an employee or management in a Japanese company whose stock is listed on the stock exchange or whose business scale is as large as those companies having listed stocks, and has been or had been engaged in the activities for more than three years in Japan.
  • The person has made contribution to the development of the Japanese economy or industry through his/her activities as a manager or equivalent title holder in a managerial position of a Japanese company whose stock is listed on the stock exchange or whose business scale is as large as those companies having listed stocks, and has been engaged in the activities for more than five years.
  • The person has made contribution to the industrial development of our country, and has been awarded a prize as a result of being selected from among nationwide candidates.
  • The person has made great contribution to Japan’s agricultural, forestry, fishery, industrial, commercial or other business development through his/her activities as an engineer or technical expert having advanced or high-level expertise.

4. Culture or art field

  • The person has been awarded a prize which is widely evaluated as authoritative in the category of literature, fine art, motion pictures, music, theater art, entertainment or other cultural or artistic fields.
  • The person has made contribution to the development of Japanese culture through his/her activities for more than 3 years in Japan in a position of leadership in the category of literature, fine art, motion pictures, music, theater art, entertainment or other cultural or artistic field.

5. Education field

  • The person has made contribution to the improvement of the level of Japan's higher education through his/her activities as a full-time teacher or equivalent to full-time professor, assistant professor or lecturer working for a Japanese university or any equivalent academic institution as defined under the School Education Law of Japan, and has been or had been engaged in the activities for more than three years in Japan.

6. Research field

  • The person has been recognized to have made distinguished achievements through his/her research activities and falls under any of the following:
    @ The person’s paper on the results of his/her research has been published in a scientific/technical journal, and has been referred to by two or more other
    researchers in their papers.
    A Two or more of the person’s papers on the results of his/her research have been published in scientific journals as a result of selection through fair judgment.
    B Many of the person’s papers on the results of his/her research have been published in authoritative scientific journals.
    C The person has been highly evaluated by a scientific society generally known as an authoritative organization, and has the experience of giving a lecture, etc.

7. Sports field

  • The person has won a high-level prize in a well-known international sports competition or other convention such as the Olympic Games, world championships, etc., or the person has made great contribution to such prize-winning achievement as a coach or instructor of such athletes and is pursuing instruction activities or promotion activities of that sport in Japan.
  • The person has won a high-level prize in an international sports competition or other convention, or the person has made great contribution to such prize-winning achievements as a coach or instructor of such athletes, and has spent more than three years in Japan pursuing sports instruction activities or sports promoting activities.
  • The person made great contribution to the promotion of sports in Japan.

8. Other fields

  • The person has contributed to the development of Japanese society in the field of public welfare, and won a prize as a result of selection from among nationwide candidates.
  • The person made great contribution to Japanese society or welfare through his/her public-service activities.


APPLICATION OF STATUS OF PERMANENT RESIDENCE


Status Spouse of Japanese national
Conditions 1.More than for 3 years after getting married
2.More than for 1 year living in Japan
3.The period of status of residence must be 3 or 5 years
Fees 1.25,000 yen for payment for advance
2.25,000 yen for payment for result
3.Total  50,000 yen
Charges 8,000 yen for revenue stamp

Status Long term residents
Conditions 1.More than for 5 years after getting status of Long Term Residence
2.The period of status of residence must be 3 or 5 years
Fees 1.35,000 yen for payment for advance
2.35,000 yen for payment for result
3.Total  70,000 yen
Charges 8,000 yen for revenue stamp

Status Working
Conditions 1.More than for 10 years living in Japan
2.More than for 5 years after getting working status
3.The period of status of residence must be 3 or 5 years
Fees 1.40,000 yen for payment for advance
2.40,000 yen for payment for result
3.Total  80,000 yen
Charges 8,000 yen for revenue stamp


How to contact with Immigration lawyer


  Please feel free to contact with us via the following Telephone number or E-mail address.


  * Tel : 045-453-0182
  * E-mail : law-counseling@nifty.com

  Please make an appointment and come to our office for the counseling.

 Counseling fees;
  * Free of charge for 30 minutes
    From 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Except on Saturday, Sunday and national holidays)
   * 5,000 yen without time limit
    From 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.(Available on Saturday,Sunday and national holidays)


 

Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Saito Office. All Rights Reserved