Skilled Labor Visa to work in Japan

本文へジャンプ

.spineart.gif (115399 bytes)

Saito Office
(Immigration lawyer in Japan)
www.lawcounseling.com
immigration lawyer japan 

TEL 045-453-0182


What is Japanese Skilled labor Visa?


  Status of "Skilled lavor" is an activities to engage in services, which require industrial techniques or skills belonging to special fields based on a contract with a public or private organization in Japan.



Criteria for Skilled labor Visa


(i) A person who is to engage in the service of preparing cuisine or producing food that requires skills which were devised overseas and are foreign to Japan, and who falls under any of the following categories (except for the aliens listed in item (ix)).
 (a) A person with at least 10 years' experience in such skills (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned)
 (b) A person to whom the provision of subparagraph 1 (c) of Section 5 of A of Part 1 of Annex 7 of the Agreement between Japan and the Kingdom of Thailand for an Economic Partnership is applied.

(ii) A person with at least 10 years' experience in architecture or civil engineering characteristic to a foreign country (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills. (If the person concerned is to engage in services under the guidance of a person who has at least 10 years' experience, experience of 5 years will be accepted in lieu of 10 years.)

(iii) A person with at least 10 years' experience in the manufacture or repair of products special to a foreign country (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills.

(iv) A person with at least 10 years' experience in the processing of gems, precious stones or fur (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills.

(v) A person with at least 10 years' experience in training animals (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills.

(vi) A person with at least 10 years' experience in seabed digging for oil exploration or digging for development of terrestrial heat or a study of the seabed for minerals exploration (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills.

(vii) A person with at least 1,000 hours' experience in piloting an aircraft who is to engage in services as a pilot of an aircraft used for air transport prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (18) of the Civil Aeronautics Act (Act No. 231 of 1952).

(viii) A person with at least 3 years' experience in instructing sport (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned and engaging in the sport with reward) who is to engage in services that require such skills or a person who has competed in an international event such as the Olympics or World Championships and is to engage in services that require such skills pertaining to instruction in the sport.

(ix) A person with at least 5 years' experience in appraising, evaluating and maintaining the quality of wine, and providing wine (hereinafter referred to as "wine appraisal") (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who falls under any of the following categories and is to engage in services that require such skills.
 (a) A person who has achieved excellence in a contest pertaining to skills for wine appraisal held on an international scale (hereinafter referred to as "international sommelier contest").
 (b) A person who has entered an international sommelier contest (limited to those that restrict the number of contestants to one per country).
 (c) A person who has the qualification for skills pertaining to wine appraisal that is certified by a national or local government (including a foreign government), or a public or private organization equivalent thereto and is designated by the Minister of Justice in a public notice.



Materials to apply to Skilled labor Visa


.(i) Certificate of matters entered in the registry and a copy of the profit and loss statement of the inviting organization.

(ii) Material that clarifies the substance of the business of the inviting organization.

(iii) Curriculum vitae and a document issued by a public organization certifying the foreign national's background and qualifications pertaining to the activities.

|(iv) Document certifying the contents and period of the activities and the foreign national's position and remuneration.



How to contact with Immigration lawyer


  Please feel free to contact with us via the following Telephone number or E-mail address.


  * Tel : 045-453-0182
  * E-mail : law-counseling@nifty.com

  Please make an appointment and come to our office for the counseling.

 Counseling fees;
  * Free of charge for 30 minutes
    From 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Except on Saturday, Sunday and national holidays)
   * 5,000 yen without time limit
    From 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.(Available on Saturday,Sunday and national holidays)


 

Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Saito Office. All Rights Reserved